Privacy Policy

1.About Privacy Policy

1.1 This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and instructors, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.2 We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

1.3 We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website www.super-host.uk regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

1.4 We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

 

2.Who are we?

2.1 We are Superhost UK Management Ltd under brand name of Superhost. We can be contacted at booking@super-host.uk

3.What information we collect and why.

Your name, email address, phone number, address and payment card information;

This information may be provided to us directly when you make a reservation through our website, directly over the phone or from a third-party, such as when you book through an online travel agency

We use the information collected from you primarily to fulfil your hotel reservation. Prior to your stay this may include sending your information to the property owner or sending you pre-stay communications. Following your stay, we may also send you post-stay communications and satisfaction surveys to get feedback on your experience.

In some instances where we have your consent or where permitted under applicable law, we may send you marketing communications for products and services that we believe would be relevant for you.

4.How we protect your personal data

4.1 We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

4.2 We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3 Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

4.4 For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

4.5 We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk

5. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1 We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law.

6.How long do we keep your information?

6.1 We will not store your information any longer than is necessary for the function of our business requirements. If you have consented to marketing from us, we will only continue to store your information if we are using it for this purpose.

7.Your rights

7.1 You have rights under the GDPR:

  1. a) to access your personal data

(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c) to have your personal data corrected

(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

7.2 You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 0303 123 1113. Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to booking@super-host.uk

Search

June 2021

  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
  • S
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30

July 2021

  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
  • S
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
0 Adults
0 Children
Pets
Size
Price
Amenities
Facilities

Compare listings

Compare